Thursday, April 10, 2014

Veiled Innocence by Ella Frank

Posted by miss fifi at Thursday, April 10, 2014
TITLE

description

4.57 I-Fucking-Lurvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvved-the-Book-But-Damn-If-I-Could-Forgive-the-Unforgiveables Stars

*this is gonna be a VERY long rant which contain not-VERY-long UN-polite words which has the ability to bore you to death, so read at your own risk and oh, one more thing : I never said I'm good at reviewing :)*

description
description


It's gorgeous but I couldn't help but wonder, WTF with the eyebrows???

description
Tick, tick, tock.

Time.

That’s all I have now.

A small room, a photograph, and time.

This was supposed to be the best year of my life.

That’s what everyone said—they lied.

I thought I could bend the world to my will, make them see it my way.

Convince them that our passion was not a crime, make time stand still.

I was wrong.

The clock keeps ticking, the world did not bend, and now...

Now he is gone.


It's an interesting Blurb, but it's one of the MOST USELESS blurb EVER.

Seriously?

-time
-a photograph
-year
-passion
-crime
-gone


If you could guess what the fuck the book is about from the blurb alone, you're definitely a Genius, because the normal me couldn't fathom what on Earth the book is about. My guess was it is a mafia-ish book.

The story in my head was kind of like this (don't worry it's NOT a fucking spoiler, but I just feel like utilizing the spoiler tag for fun right now ;)):

(view spoiler)

If you had the same theory (which I fucking doubt), then congratulation! You've got it Wrong and now I'm no longer alone in the lonely Idiot-Land (I'll be the Queen here!)!

Anyway, it turned out that it was a TEACHER-STUDENT book! Which is my favorite genre! (YES! YES! YES!)

description

It was the love story of a girl named Addison and a guy named Grayson..

description

description
She was just a student
but her mistake was
she wanted the teacher.


description

description
He was just a teacher she wanted
but his mistake was
he wanted her back.


description

He was supposed to be a small infatuation that comes and goes with time..but then of course he became more than that..

description

She was supposed to be a lil temptation that comes and goes with time..but of course she became more than that..

description

She wanted him and he wanted her back, what do you expect to happen? LOTS and LOTS of steamy lessons of course.. ;)

(But we're not gonna talk bout them because, well if you wanna know bout them with details, go grab the book and read it Y.O.U.R.S.E.L.F. ;) )


It's DANGEROUS..

But she dug her way into his heart.. 

description

and he dug his way into hers..

description

With time, they fell deeper and deeper in love...but unfortunately, that's also parallel to falling deeper and deeper into.. trouble! *sighs*.

You see, he was 32 and she was 18. Both were adults who could fucking make a decision for themselves. 

BUT

He was her TEACHER and she was his STUDENT. AndTEACHER + STUDENT = ILLEGAL SHIT that PEOPLE do NOT fucking APPROVE of! 

description

So..hello there CHOICES!

description

Did they fucking survive it or did they fucking lost the battle against the world? Well.. like I said, go freaking read it Y.O.U.R.S.E.L.F. ;)

description

(Just incase you wanna play guess-the-ending game, below's a lil clue for you ;))

description


description

lurvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvved the book but certain things pissed me off -_-

Like?


Like when the book started and she (view spoiler), that's so NOT cool.

Like when the book almost ended and she (view spoiler), that's so FUCKING NOT cool.

Like when he (view spoiler), that's so OH-PLEASE!

Like when he (view spoiler), that's so WTF-IS-FUCKING-PLAYING-IN-YOUR-IMAGINATIVE-HEAD!

description

My advice would be..


If you like a steamy contemporary adult romance, give this one a try.

If you like a steamy contemporary adult romance in the teacher-student genre, give this one a FUCKING try.
If you like a steamy contemporary adult romance in the teacher-student genre with a very interesting writing, drop everything and FUCKING read this.


description


p/s: go here https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/863636336?book_show_action=false to read the spoilers because I'm too lazy to format everything -_-

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Spoiling the Fun Template by Ipietoon Blogger Template | Gadget Review